Wednesday, May 23, 2007
[…] Cornfeld contends that, despite repeatedly raising the issue of untimeliness of the investigation, the Board failed to comply with either the statutory time frame or the statutory requirement that any extension beyond one year will be explained in detail on the record and posits the proper remedy is dismissal of the charges for failure to comply with the statute. The Court found that the legislature's failure to include a penalty for failure to act within a prescribed time indicates the provision is directory rather than mandatory. In accordance with HO § 14-405(g), "hearing of charges may not be . . . challegend by any procedural defects alleged to have occurred prior to the filing of charges" including complaints that the Board failed to comply with Section 14-404(j).

Violation of Standard of Care: The Court held the cited evidence provided a substantial factual basis for the Board's finding that Cornfeld violated the applicable standard of care in leaving an anesthetized patient.