Showing posts with label state employment law. Show all posts
[…] Accordingly, the court held that the doctrine of res judicata barred the plaintiff's breach of contract claim.
Turning to the defamation claim, the court found that the alleged defamation occurred more than 1 year before the filing of the complaint. As the statutory limitations period for defamation in Maryland is 1 year, the court held that the claim was barred.
The court further held that, even were the claim not barred by the statute of limitations, the qualified privilege afforded to employers under Md. Code. Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. s. 5-423 would bar the claim. The privilege bars claims against employers for giving good faith references to prospective employers. An employer is “presumed to be acting in good faith unless it is shown by clear and convincing evidence that the employer: 1) acted with actual malice toward the employee or former employee; or 2) intentionally or recklessly disclosed false information about the employee or former employee.” The plaintiff offered no evidence supporting a finding of actual malice or intentional or reckless disclosure. Accordingly, the privilege barred his claim.
The Memorandum Opinion is available in PDF format.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)