Showing posts with label criminal law. Show all posts
[…] The opinion and order are available in PDF format.

Friday, March 9, 2007

Williams v. State (Ct. of Special Appeals)

Filed March 8, 2007– Opinion by Judge James R. Eyler.

Appellant was convicted in a non-jury trial by the Circuit Court of Prince George’s County on three counts of failure to return a rental vehicle. On appeal, Appellant contends the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain the convictions and that the court erroneously interpreted the statute as not requiring the requisite mens rea.

Appellant was convicted for violating C.L. § 7-205(a), which provides:

"A person who leases or rents a motor vehicle under an agreement to return the motor vehicle at the end of the leasing or rental period may not abandon the motor vehicle or refuse or wilfully neglect to return it."

The standard for reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence is whether, after considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.